!-- 634c7aa55dca3b282b7c80846a1dd8060284ae7f -->

When is the NBA draft in 2020? New date, time, location, lottery odds and more

The NBA design for 2020 was in motion for months as the league tried to solve the problems of the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19).

With the 2019-20 season back on track, the offseason calendar is starting to take shape. Of course, more challenges may arise, but top candidates such as LaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards and James Wiseman can at least start preparing for the concept process.

MORE: Breaking Up The 2020 NBA Design Lottery

When do teams come on the clock? Here’s everything you need to know about the 2020 NBA concept.

When is the NBA draft in 2020?

  • Date: October 16, 2020
  • Time: TBD
  • Place: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY

The NBA Draft 2020 will take place on October 16 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, NY, home of the Nets. The first and second rounds will take place on that date.

NBA Draft TV channel, live streaming

This year’s draft will be broadcast on ESPN. You can also stream the concept on the View the ESPN app.

Will the NBA Draft process be personal or virtual?

The NBA has not yet made an official decision on how it will implement the design, lottery or combination this year. The competition did send emails with information about various prospects they had selected to attend the combination Jonathan Givony of ESPN, but the NBA made it clear that there is no guarantee that a combine will actually take place before design.

While a virtual draw wouldn’t be ideal, the NFL proved it can, and that draw spanned seven rounds over three days. The NBA can use the NFL as a model and try to mitigate any technical issues.

For now, NBA front offices are limited to setting up virtual meetings and watching old game movies as they continue to build their concept boards.

NBA Draft lottery odds

The 2020 NBA Draft Lottery will be held on August 20. The lottery odds are based on team data when the 2019-20 season was suspended on March 11.

Here are each team’s lottery odds with the percentage chance of landing each choice (via Tankathon).

TEAM1234567891011121314GDPR
Warriors14.013.412.711.947.93.7
Cavaliers14.013.412.712.027.820.03.9
Timberwolves14.013.412.712.014.826.07.04.1
Hawks12.512.211.911.57.225.716.72.24.4
Pistons10.510.510.610.52.219.626.78.70.65.0
Knicks9.09.29.49.68.629.820.63.70.15.5
Bulls7.57.88.18.519.734.112.91.3> 0.06.2
Hornets6.06.36.77.234.532.16.80.4> 0.07.0
Team 94.54.85.25.750.725.93.00.1> 0.08.0
Team 103.03.33.64.065.919.01.2> 0.0> 0.09.2
Team 112.02.22.42.877.612.60.4> 0.010.3
Team 121.31.41.61.886.17.60.111.5
Team 131.21.31.51.792.02.312.4
Team 140.50.60.60.697.613.7

NBA mock draft 2020

SN’s mock design after the game’s suspension in March, curated by NBA concept expert Chris Stone, looks at the best prospects in this year’s class.

Here is Stone’s projected top five for this year’s design:

  1. Warriors – Anthony Edwards, Georgia
  2. Cavaliers – James Wiseman, Memphis
  3. Timberwolves – LaMelo Ball, Illawarra
  4. Hawks – Isaac Okoro, Auburn
  5. Pistons – Tyrese Maxey, Kentucky

Check out the rest of Stone’s mock design here.

!function(f,b,e,v,n,t,s)
{if(f.fbq)return;n=f.fbq=function(){n.callMethod?
n.callMethod.apply(n,arguments):n.queue.push(arguments)};
if(!f._fbq)f._fbq=n;n.push=n;n.loaded=!0;n.version=’2.0′;
n.queue=[];t=b.createElement(e);t.async=!0;
t.src=v;s=b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(t,s)}(window,document,’script’,
‘https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js’);
fbq(‘init’, 235247967118144);
fbq(‘track’, ‘PageView’);