!-- 634c7aa55dca3b282b7c80846a1dd8060284ae7f -->

NBA Draft lottery 2020, explained: new date and updated chances of winning the number 1 overall choice

The 2020 NBA Draft lottery was originally scheduled for May in conjunction with the combine, but the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic put all draft-related events on hold for months as the league rushed to adapt the major off-season events.

Although the eight teams already eliminated from the playoff game know their lottery odds, the rest of the lottery field is not yet complete. Sowing games into the NBA’s bubble will determine which teams go into the postseason and which teams will cross their fingers for a high selection.

This year’s draft class has no talent at Zion Williamson level, but there are some intriguing prospects available. Depending on the teams at the top of the design board, choices can quickly turn into trading assets.

Here’s everything you need to know about the 2020 NBA Draft lottery, including the latest odds for each team involved.

When is the NBA lottery in 2020?

The 2020 NBA lottery draw takes place on August 20. The NBA has not made an official announcement regarding the combine.

How does the NBA Draft lottery 2020 work?

The lottery odds are based on the records of teams when the 2019-20 season was suspended on March 11. The eight eliminated teams already know their lottery odds (see table below), and the rest of the slots will be filled by the teams not progressing to the playoffs.

As for the teams outside the lottery, their odds will be based on the winning percentage after adding their records from March 11 to their records in seeding games.

NBA Draft lottery odds

Here are each team’s lottery odds with the percentage chance of landing each choice (via Tankathon).

TEAM1234567891011121314GDPR
Warriors14.013.412.711.947.93.7
Cavaliers14.013.412.712.027.820.03.9
Timberwolves14.013.412.712.014.826.07.04.1
Hawks12.512.211.911.57.225.716.72.24.4
Pistons10.510.510.610.52.219.626.78.70.65.0
Knicks9.09.29.49.68.629.820.63.70.15.5
Bulls7.57.88.18.519.734.112.91.3> 0.06.2
Hornets6.06.36.77.234.532.16.80.4> 0.07.0
Team 94.54.85.25.750.725.93.00.1> 0.08.0
Team 103.03.33.64.065.919.01.2> 0.0> 0.09.2
Team 112.02.22.42.877.612.60.4> 0.010.3
Team 121.31.41.61.886.17.60.111.5
Team 131.21.31.51.792.02.312.4
Team 140.50.60.60.697.613.7

NBA mock draft 2020

SN’s mock design after the game’s suspension in March, curated by NBA concept expert Chris Stone, looks at the best prospects in this year’s class.

Here is Stone’s projected top five for this year’s design:

  1. Warriors – Anthony Edwards, Georgia
  2. Cavaliers – James Wiseman, Memphis
  3. Timberwolves – LaMelo Ball, Illawarra
  4. Hawks – Isaac Okoro, Auburn
  5. Pistons – Tyrese Maxey, Kentucky

Check out the rest of Stone’s mock design here.

!function(f,b,e,v,n,t,s)
{if(f.fbq)return;n=f.fbq=function(){n.callMethod?
n.callMethod.apply(n,arguments):n.queue.push(arguments)};
if(!f._fbq)f._fbq=n;n.push=n;n.loaded=!0;n.version=’2.0′;
n.queue=[];t=b.createElement(e);t.async=!0;
t.src=v;s=b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(t,s)}(window,document,’script’,
‘https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js’);
fbq(‘init’, 235247967118144);
fbq(‘track’, ‘PageView’);